Concerts:CBDNA 2001 National Conference
20 February 2001 - Dallas Wind Symphony
Dallas (Tx.) Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Jeff Hillmer, piano
- Fantasy on Mr. Hyde's Song – Donald Grantham
- Second Suite in F – Gustav Holst
- Concerto for Piano in F – George Gershwin
- Suite from the Opera "Mary Mount" – Howard Hanson – tr John Boyd
- Symphony in B-flat – Paul Hindemith
21 February 2001 - University of Texas at Arlington Wind Ensemble
University of Texas at Arlington Wind Ensemble
Ray Lichtenwalter, conductor
Lois Ferrari, conductor
Bill Stowman, conductor
Phil Clements, conductor
Doug Hill, conductor
Andrew Mast, conductor
Jim Hansford, conductor
George Boulden, conductor
Matthew George, conductor
Soo Hong Kim, soprano
- Kentucky Harmony – Donald Grantham
- Walls of Zion - Greg Danner
- Four Maryland Songs – Jack Stamp
- Horizon – John Gibson
- Folksong Suite No. 2 – Frigyes Hidas
- The Match of Hope – Nachman Yariv
- Poem – John Frantzen
- Pastoral Nocturne – Bruce Yurko
- Angel Band – Walter Hartley
21 February 2001 - United States Air Force Band
United States Air Force Band (Washington, D.C.)
Lowell Graham, conductor
CMSgt Turrentine, soprano
- The Barber of Seville Overture – Gioacchino Rossini
- The Klaxon – Henry Fillmore
- Harrison's Dream – Peter Graham
- Beim Schlafengehn Im Abendrot – Richard Strauss
- Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber – Paul Hindemith
- Onward-Upward – Edwin Franko Goldman
- Escapade – Jack Stamp
- Marietta's Lied – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
- Prelude and Dance – Paul Creston
- Ballet Suite #4 – Dmitri Shostakovich
- America the Beautiful
22 February 2001 - Keystone Wind Ensemble
Keystone Wind Ensemble (Indiana, Penn.)
Jack Stamp, conductor
H. Robert Reynolds, conductor
Jason Worzbyt, bassoon
- The Last Days of Summer – Gregg Wramage
- Concerto for Bassoon – Bruce Yurko
- Fascinating Ribbons – Joan Tower
- Sinfonia XXI – Timothy Broege
- A Solemn Music – Virgil Thomson
- Partita – Robert Linn
22 February 2001 - University of Georgia Wind Symphony
University of Georgia (Athens) Wind Symphony
Dwight Satterwhite, conductor
John Culvahouse, conductor
Scott Hartman, trombone
- Concerto for 23 Winds – Walter Hartley
- Arrows of Time – Richard Peaslee
- Commando March – Samuel Barber
- Cantus Laetus – David Gillingham
- The Warriors – Percy Aldridge Grainger
22 February 2001 - University of North Texas Wind Symphony
University of North Texas (Denton) Wind Symphony
Eugene Migliaro Corporon, conductor
Bradley Genervo, conductor
Dennis Fisher, conductor
Mark Ford, marimba
North Texas A Capella Choir
Pamela Mia Paul, soprano
- Timepiece – Cindy McTee
- Chamber Symphony I – Daniel McCarthy
- Stomp Igor – Robert Patterson
- Canvas – George Walker
- Vortex – Dana Wilson
- Symphony in B-flat – Paul Hindemith
23 February 2001 - University of Calgary Wind Ensemble
University of Calgary (Alb., Can.) Wind Ensemble
Glenn Price, conductor
Alain Trudel, trombone
- Circular Marches – Dan Welcher
- Danceries - Kenneth Hesketh
- Colloquy – William Goldstein
- Hommage à l’Ami Papageno – Jean Françaix
- Canción de Gesta – Leo Brouwer
23 February 2001 - Oklahoma State University Wind Ensemble
Oklahoma State University (Stillwater) Wind Ensemble
Joseph Missal, conductor
Joseph Wiggett, baritone
- Laboring Songs – Dan Welcher
- Lincolnshire Posy – Percy Aldridge Grainger
- And the mountains rising nowhere – Joseph Schwantner
- Um Mitternacht – Gustav Mahler
- earthrise – Richard Prior
- Dionysiaques – Florent Schmitt
23 February 2001 - Northwestern University Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Northwestern University (Evanston, Ill.) Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Mallory Thompson, conductor
John P. Lynch, conductor
Ursula Oppens, piano
- Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare – Richard Strauss
- Toccata and Fugue in D minor – Johann Sebastian Bach
- Winds of Nagual – Michael Colgrass
- Molly on the Shore – Percy Aldridge Grainger
- Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments – Igor Stravinsky
- Profanation – Leonard Bernstein
24 February 2001 - Texas Tech University Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Texas Tech University (Lubbock) Symphonic Wind Ensemble
John Cody Birdwell, conductor
Keith Bearden, conductor
Don Lucas, trombone
- Symphony No. 5 – Peter Mennin
- Gazebo Dances – John Corigliano
- Be Thou My Vision – David Gillingham
- Downtown Diversions – Adam Gorb
- J'ai été au bal – Donald Grantham
24 February 2001 - Illinois State University Wind Symphony
Illinois State University (Normal) Wind Symphony
Stephen K. Steele, conductor
- Parable IX – Vincent Persichetti
- Minton's Playhouse – James Syler
- Lagan Love – Luigi Zaninelli
- Symphony No. 5 – David Maslanka
24 February 2001 - CBDNA National Small College Intercollegiate Band
CBDNA National Small College Intercollegiate Band (Denton, Tx.)
Allen McMurray, conductor