Concerts:2003 Midwest Clinic Concerts
December 17, 2003 - Sebastian River High School Wind Symphony
Sebastian (Fla.) River High School Wind Symphony
Eric M. Allen, conductor
Jonathan R. Hinkle, conductor
Joseph Kreines, conductor
Patrick Dunnigan, conductor
Ehren Allen, guitar
- The Billboard – John N Klohr
- Music for Prague 1968 – Karel Husa
- Marche Militaire No. 1 - Franz Schubert
- Awakenings – Kimberly Archer
- Short Suite No. 4 – Joseph Kreines
- Armenian Dances – Alfred Reed
- Selections from "The Danserye" – Tielman Susato
- Southern Harmony – Donald Grantham
- Wedding Dance – Jacques Press
December 17, 2003 - Rising Starr Middle School Symphonic Band
Rising Starr Middle School (Fayetteville, Ga.) Symphonic Band
Steven Tyndall, conductor
Mark Elrod, conductor
Stephen Fields, conductor
Scott King, conductor
David Gregory, conductor
Robert Bush, flute
- Keltic Variations – Samuel Hazo
- The Final Voyage – Robert Sheldon
- Baby Elephant Walk – Henry Mancini
- Star Ship – Yukiko Nishimura
- Fantasie – Gabriel Faure
- Pachinko – Paul Yoder
- Wagon Trail – Julie Giroux
- Aria – Georg Philipp Telemann
- Knights of the Round Table – Steve Rouse
- General Lee – Karl King
December 17, 2003 - United States Army Field Band I
United States Army Field Band (Washington, D.C.) I
Finley Hamilton, conductor
John C. Clanton, conductor
Ray E. Cramer, conductor
Thomas Duffy, conductor
Diana Powers, flute
- Three Fanfares – Julie Giroux
- The Star-Spangled Banner – John Stafford Smith
- The Barber of Seville Overture – Gioacchino Rossini
- The Invincible Eagle – John Philip Sousa
- Poem for Flute and Band – Charles T Griffes
- Pageant – Vincent Persichetti
- Sunrise at Angel's Gate – Philip Sparke
- Corpus Callosum – Thomas Duffy
- Symphony No. 5, Mvmt IV – Dmitri Shostakovich
- The Stars and Stripes Forever – John Philip Sousa
December 17, 2003 - United States Army Field Band II
United States Army Field Band (Washington, D.C.) II
Finley Hamilton, conductor
John C. Clanton, conductor
Donald Hunsberger, conductor
Thomas Duffy, conductor
Alberto Torres, euphonium
- Three Fanfares – Julie Giroux
- The Star-Spangled Banner – John Stafford Smith
- The Barber of Seville Overture – Gioacchino Rossini
- My Robin Is to the Greenwood Gone – Percy Aldridge Grainger
- Napoli – Herman Bellstedt
- The Melody Shop – Karl King
- Variations on an American Cavalry Song – Donald Grantham
- Corpus Callosum – Thomas Duffy
- Symphony No. 5, Mvmt IV – Dmitri Shostakovich
- The Stars and Stripes Forever – John Philip Sousa
December 18, 2003 - Grisham Middle School Honors Band
Grisham Middle School (Austin, Tx.) Honors Band
Betty Bierschenk-Pierce, conductor
Tracey Redus, conductor
Jim Vamn Zandt, conductor
Ron Pierce, conductor
Ashleigh Pierce, horn
- Mercury – Jan Van der Roost
- Drums of Daruma – William Himes
- Concerto, Op. 8 – Franz Strauss
- Tribal Quest – Sean O'Loughlin
- Cradlesong – Steven Barton
- Bold Fantasy – Gabriel Musella
- Carnaval in São Paulo – James Barnes
- Triumph at CHO-SIN! – Stephen Melillo
December 18, 2003 - Indiana University Wind Ensemble
Indiana University (Bloomington) Wind Ensemble
Ray E. Cramer, conductor
Stephen W. Pratt, conductor
David C. Woodley, conductor
Douglas Stotter, conductor
Joseph Alessi, trombone
- Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare – Richard Strauss
- Blessed Are They – Johannes Brahms
- Ride – Samuel Hazo
- Bells for Stokowski – Michael Daugherty
- The Light Fantastic – Andrew Rindfleisch
- Near Woodstock Town – Percy Aldridge Grainger
- Visions of Light – Eric Ewazen
- JS Dances – Donald Grantham
- Battle of Shiloh – C.L. Barnhouse
December 18, 2003 - Birmingham Symphonic Winds
Birmingham (Eng.) Symphonic Winds
Keith Allen, conductor
Linda Merrick, clarinet
Simone Rebello, percussion
- Dance Movements – Philip Sparke
- Danceries – Kenneth Hesketh
- Clarinet Concerto – Martin Ellerby
- The Ringing Isle – Jonathan Dove
- Firedance – Guy Woolfenden
- UFO – Michael Daugherty
- Cartoon – Paul Hart
December 18, 2003 - James Logan High School Wind Symphony
James Logan High School (Union City, Calif.) Wind Symphony
Ramiro Barrera, conductor
Kenneth Karlin, conductor
Anthony Lanzino, conductor
Stuart Sims, conductor
Meryl Wamhoff, conductor
- Zion – Dan Welcher
- Grandmother Song – Brent Michael Davids
- Irish Trilogy – Mátyás György Seiber
- Mallet Maniacs – Mark Williams
- Joe's Last Mix – Tanner Menard
- The Night Heron – Gary P. Gilroy
- Alligator Alley – Michael Daugherty
- O Magnum Mysterium – Morten Lauridsen
- Commando March – Samuel Barber
December 19, 2003 - Clarence Wind Ensemble
Clarence (N.Y.) Wind Ensemble
William Eicher, conductor
Robert Lehner, conductor
Jeffrey Renshaw, conductor
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Donald Sinta, saxophone
- A Renaissance Revel – Tielman Susato
- Le Cid – Jules Massenet
- Maesong – William Owens
- The Solitary Dancer – Warren Benson
- As Torrents in Summer – Edward Elgar
- After a Gentle Rain – Anthony Iannaccone
- Bright Phoenix Ascending – Persis Vehar
- Berceuse and Finale from "The Firebird" – Igor Stravinsky
- Second Regiment Connecticut National Guard March – David Wallis Reeves
December 19, 2003 - VanderCook College of Music Symphonic Band
VanderCook College of Music (Chicago, Ill.) Symphonic Band
Charles Menghini, conductor
Eric Whitacre, conductor
Paula Crider, conductor
Gary Green, conductor
Boston Brass
Lynn Klock, alto saxophone
Kevin Lepper, vibraphone
- Wayside Festival – Rick DeJonge
- In Joyful Celebration – William Owens
- Sleep – Eric Whitacre
- Songs of the West – Robert Thurston
- Their Blossoms Down – Samuel Hazo
- Catch Me If You Can – John Williams
- Pride of the Mid-West March – Austyn R. Edwards
- Shenandoah – Traditional (arr. Smith and Story)
- Symphonic Episodes – Brian Balmages
- Foster's America – David Gillingham
- Stick It! – Les Taylor
- Merry-Go-Round – Philip Sparke
- Sleigh Ride – Leroy Anderson
December 19, 2003 - Coyle Middle School Honors Band
Coyle Middle School (Rowlett, Tx.) Honors Band
Marcia Zoffuto, conductor
Jason C. Wallace, conductor
George W. Jones, conductor
J.R. McEntyre, conductor
Gary Garner, conductor
Robert Baca, trumpet
- Winter Suite – Gustav Holst
- Brighton Beach – William P. Latham
- Hebrew Folk Song Suite No. 3 – Leroy Osmon
- The Magic Ballroom – Luigi Zaninelli
- Whispering Winds – Brian Balmages
- Blues for a Killed Kat – Jack End
- Selections from "Chicago" – John Kander
December 19, 2003 - Flower Mound High School Wind Symphony
Flower Mound (Tx.) High School Wind Symphony
Mike Brown, conductor
Rob Myers, conductor
Darla Turner, conductor
Michael Haithcock, conductor
Kevin L. Sedatole, conductor
H. Dennis Smith, trombone
- Sound the Bells! – John Williams
- In Endless Song – Robert Lowry
- Freischütz Quickstep – Claudio Grafulla
- Once Upon a December – Stephen Flaherty
- J'ai été au bal – Donald Grantham
- American Sketches – Barry Kopetz
- Chant Funeraire – Gabriel Faure
- Blue Bells of Scotland – Arthur Pryor
- Australian Up-Country Tune – Percy Aldridge Grainger
- Molly on the Shore – Percy Aldridge Grainger
- Honey Boys on Parade – Edward Victor Cupero
December 20, 2003 - The Woodlands High School Band
The Woodlands (Tx.) High School Band
Brett Johnson, conductor
Matthew McInturf, conductor
Richard Crain, conductor
Harry Begian, conductor
Lynn Klock, alto saxophone
- The Star-Spangled Banner– John Stafford Smith
- Polovetsian Dances – Alexander Borodin
- Old Churches – Michael Colgrass
- Hebrew Rhapsody – Leroy Osmon
- Three Studies in English Folk Song – Ralph Vaughan Williams
- Promenade – David Stanhope
- Woodland Serenade and Rondo – Catherine McMichael
- Jocùri Poporale Romanesti – Bela Bartok
- Rolling Thunder – Henry Fillmore
December 20, 2003 - Cobb Wind Symphony
Cobb Wind Symphony (Marietta, Ga.)
Alfred L. Watkins, conductor
Andrea Strauss, conductor
Robert J. Cowles, conductor
Harry Begian, conductor
Richard Clary, conductor
Christopher Martin, trumpet
Colin Williams, trombone
- Portrait of a City – Philip Sparke
- Canzon, Fugato, and Hymn – Mark Camphouse
- First Flights – Roger Cichy
- To Walk with Wings – Julie Giroux
- Ballade – Darren Jenkins
- The Gallant Seventh – John Philip Sousa
- Christmas Overture – Charles Sayre
- Vesuvius – Frank Ticheli
- Fandango: For Solo Trumpet, Trombone and Wind Symphony – Joseph Turrin
- The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol – Percy Aldridge Grainger
- At Dawn They Slept – Jay Bocook
- Through Courageous Eyes – Brian Balmages
- Third Symphony – James Barnes