Concerts:ABA 2008 Annual Convention (Miami, Florida)
5 March 2008 - University of Miami Frost Wind Ensemble
University of Miami (Fla.) Frost Wind Ensemble
Philip L. Clements, conductor
Bobby Adams, conductor
Stephen L. Gage, conductor
John Madden, conductor
James Keene, conductor
Frank Ticheli, conductor
Bobby Francis, conductor
Gary D. Green, conductor
Al G. Wright, conductor
Dale Underwood, saxophone
Patrick Sheridan, tuba
- O Canada / Star-Spangled Banner - Calixa Lavallée and John Stafford Smith
- Masquerade Overture – Carl Nielsen
- Moving Parts – David Sampson
- A Gershwin Fantasy – George Gershwin
- Liedestod – Richard Wagner
- Symphony I (Ticheli) – Frank Ticheli
- To the Edge of Space – Sam Pilafian
- Bells for Stokowski – Michael Daugherty
- Rolling Thunder – Henry Fillmore
5 March 2008 - Florida A&M University Wind Ensemble
Florida A&M University (Tallahassee) Wind Ensemble
David Gorhan, conductor
John Long, conductor
Arnald Gabriel, conductor
Shelby Whitman, conductor
William Silvester, conductor
Frank Wickes, conductor
David R. Holsinger, conductor
Alfred Watkins, conductor
Julian E. White, conductor
- Chimes of Liberty – Edwin Franko Goldman (arr. Unspecified)
- Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral – Richard Wagner
- Imbizo – Julie Giroux
- Celebration! – Adolphus Hailstork
- The Lark Ascending – Ralph Vaughan Williams
- Finale from Symphony No. 5 – Dmitri Shostakovich
- To Tame the Perilous Skies – David Holsinger
- Nocturne – Alexander Scriabin
- Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna – Franz von Suppé
6 March 2008 - Tennessee Tech University Symphony Band
Tennessee Tech University (Cookeville) Symphony Band
Eric L. Harris, conductor
Michael Golemo, conductor
W. J. Julian, conductor
John P. Boyd, conductor
John O'Reilly, conductor
John R. Bourgeois, conductor
Stanley F. Michalski Jr., conductor
Joseph W. Herman, conductor
Joseph Skillen, tuba
The Boston Brass
- O Canada / Star-Spangled Banner - Calixa Lavallée and John Stafford Smith
- Symphony for the Millennium – Aldo Rafael Forte
- Chester – William Schuman
- Concerto for Tuba and Band – Greg Danner
- Spirit of Flight – John O'Reilly
- Dances from The Oprichnik – Peter I. Tchaikovsky
- Cinematic Fantasy – Rick DeJonge
- Wayside Festival – Rick DeJonge
- Sasparilla – John Mackey
- On the Mall – Edwin Franko Goldman
6 March 2008 - University of Florida Wind Symphony
University of Florida (Gainesville) Wind Symphony
Johnnie D. Vinson, conductor
Thomas G. Leslie, conductor
William V. Johnson, conductor
Williams Berz, conductor
Richard Clary, conductor
David Waybright, conductor
Adam Brennan, conductor
Joseph Alessi, trombone
- Wiener Philharmoniker Fanfare – Richard Strauss
- Baron Cimetiere's Mambo – Donald Grantham
- Music for Prague 1968 - Karel Husa
- Blue Bells of Scotland – Arthur Pryor
- Men of Florida – Henry Fillmore
7 March 2008 - United States Army Field Band
United States Army Field Band (Fort Meade, Md.)
Carl J. Bianchi, conductor
Harry Begian, conductor
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Dennis J. Zeisler, conductor
Jack H. Grogan, Jr., conductor
James Barnes, conductor
Stephen W. Pratt, conductor
Jack Stamp, conductor
John R. Locke, conductor
Hal J. Gibson, conductor
Thomas H. Palmatier, conductor
Beth T.M. Steele, conductor
Robert D. Jorgensen, conductor
Robert Marino, timpani
Daniel Brimhall, oboe
- O Canada / Star-Spangled Banner - Calixa Lavallée and John Stafford Smith
- From Coast to Coast – Edwin Franko Goldman
- Raise the Roof – Michael Daugherty
- The Virginians – James Hosay
- Andante and Allegro – Charles- Édouard Lefebvre
- Lonely Beach - James Barnes
- The Promise of Living – Aaron Copland
- Parkway Jam Fanfare – Jack Stamp
- The Red Machine – Peter Graham
- Malagueña – Ernesto Lecuona
- Bogoroditse Devo – Sergei Rachmaninoff
- Russian Christmas Music – Alfred Reed
- Armed Forces Salute – Kenneth Whitcomb and Robert Lichtenberger
- The Stars and Stripes Forever – John Philip Sousa